HOLOCAUST EDUCATORS CONFERENCE
FROM THE NEW JERSEY COUNCIL OF HOLOCAUST EDUCATORS
DECEMBER 7-8

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AND REGISTRATION FORMS EMAIL: CTambuscio@aol.com

COST $40 Professional Development Hours: 12/7 2 Hours, 12/8 6 Hours
No additional cost for evening program.
Make checks or purchase orders payable to:
Brookdale Community College – Center for Holocaust Studies
Brookdale Community College, 765 Newman Springs Rd., Lincroft, NJ 07738

Thursday – December 7, 2006

6:00–7:30 pm Pre-conference Event

Light Dinner – overnight participants

7:30–9:00 pm Monmouth Museum:
Echoes and Reflections: A Multimedia Curriculum Orit Margaliot, The International School for Holocaust Studies, Yad Vashem, Israel

Friday – December 8, 2006

8:00–9:00 am Registration and Coffee Review new materials

9:00 am–Greetings Dale Daniels, Executive Director– The Center for Holocaust Studies, Brookdale Community College & Colleen Tambuscio, President, The Council of Holocaust Educators

9:15–10:15 am
Keynote Speakers – Jacqueline Murekatete, Rwandan Survivor and David Gewirtzman, Holocaust Survivor

10:15–11:15 am Survivor Panel

11:00–11:15 Break

11:15–12:30 pm HISTORICAL CONNECTIONS:

Workshop 1: Choices: Historical Choices as Models for Today –
Mary Johnson and Peter Nelson, Facing History and Ourselves

Workshop 2: Eugenics and the Foundations of Nazi Racial Ideology –
Jane Denny, The Center for Holocaust Studies, Brookdale Community College

Workshop 3: Living Room Witnesses: The Holocaust and American Television – Professor Jeffrey Shandler, Rutgers University

Workshop 4: The Roots of Antisemitism –
Orit Margaliot, The International School for Holocaust Studies, Yad Vashem, Israel

12:30–1:15 pm Lunch

1:15–2:00 pm Paul Winkler, Executive Director, The NJ Commission on Holocaust Education

Afternoon Keynote Speaker – Dan Napolitano, Director of Education, The U. S. Holocaust Memorial Museum, Washington, D.C.

2:00–3:15 pm PEDAGOGICAL CONNECTIONS:

Workshop 1: Moments in Time: Using Survivor Testimonyin the Classroom –
Karen Levine, Lead Teacher, Central Middle School, Parsippany, NJ

Workshop 2: Survivor Testimony and Literature in the Elementary and Middle Grades – Vernoy Paolini, Loundsberry Hollow Middle School, Vernon, NJ

Workshop 3: Triumph of Evil:The Rwandan Genocide and the Failure of the International Community – Jill Cerquira, Holmdel High School, Holmdel, NJ

Workshop 4: From Memory to History: A Community Exhibition of Holocaust Survivor– Barbara Wind, The Holocaust Council of Metrowest

Workshop 5: Instructional Models for Holocaust StudyAbroad Programs –
Colleen Tambuscio, New Milford High School William Fernekes , Paul Gorski, Dan Butler and Derek Khoudja, Hunterdon Central Regional High School, Flemington, NJ