2007 Holocaust Art & Writing Contest Winners Announced

Contest Draws Record 700 Student Entries from Midwest Students

More than 30 winners of the 5th Annual Holocaust Museum Art & Writing Contest will be announced at an awards ceremony this Sunday, May 20. There were 700 student entries in two categories – writing and art— from 60 middle and high schools in Missouri, Illinois and Wisconsin. This year’s event set a new record for participation.

Award recipients, along with friends and families, will attend the ceremony, where they will receive their prizes, meet their creative peers, view and read the work of other teens in what is an exciting and very poignant afternoon.

The contest is dedicated to the memory of the 1.5 million children who perished during the Holocaust and is underwritten by Dr. Ira and Judy Gall, in honor of their grandchildren.

“This contest is a wonderful opportunity for students to voice their feelings about the lessons of the Holocaust. For these young artists and writers, this project is cathartic. By expressing themselves through their art, these students think about the importance of finding ways for people to exist harmoniously without prejudice,” said Dan Reich, Holocaust Museum director of education and curator.

Cash prizes will be awarded to all winners in each of the writing and art divisions for those in grades 6-8 and 9-12. Winning entries will be displayed in the Holocaust Museum Theater and at the St. Louis Galleria from June 12-July 8.

For the writing division, students prepared a poem, newspaper article, story, play/dialogue or essay. To make an art entry, students created sculptures, drawings, photographs, paintings, posters, CDs, a collage or video.

Contest judges were: Writing: L.D. Brodsky, poet, writer, publisher; Lolle Boettcher, Holocaust educator, middle school educator (retired); Dana Humphrey, Holocaust educator, middle school educator; Sandy Snodgrass, high school and college educator; Visual arts: Craig Norton, artist; Philip Slein, director, Philip Slein Gallery; and Roseann Weiss, Regional Arts Commission.

Contest Chair is Rachel Katzman.

HOLOCAUST MUSEUM ART & WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

Winners: Writing Division I (6th – 8th Grade)

1st place ($300) Michael Detmering, Mary Emily Bryan School, St. Charles

2nd place ($200) Kelsey Twiehaus, Holy Rosary School, Warrenton

3rd place ($100) Keely Marie Thurman, Our Lady of the Assumption, Beloit, WI

Honorable Mention ($25) Ben Colagiovanni, Wydown Middle School, St. Louis

HM ($25) Marcie K. Veit, St. Rose Philippine Duchesne, Florissant, MO

HM ($25) Maggie Edzon, Our Lady of the Assumption, Beloit, WI

Winners: Writing Division 2 (9th -12th Grade)

1st place: Matt Mallon, Edwardsville High School, Edwardsville, IL

2nd place: Kayela Lages, Pacific High School, Pacific, MO

3rd place: Lindsay Schein, Crossroads College Preparatory School, St. Louis

HM; Grace Dorhauer, Gateway Academy, Chesterfield, MO
HM: Paul Laneri, Gateway Academy, Chesterfield, MO

Winners: Visual Arts Division 1 (6th – 8th Grade)

1st place: Emily Kroll, St. Justin Martyr, St. Louis, MO

2nd Place: Missy Jagodzinski, Riverton Middle school, Riverton, IL

3rd Place: Jakob Junker, Holy Rosary School, Warrenton, MO

HM: Abby Gallagher, St. Clement of Rome, St. Louis, MO

HM: Sarah Conner, Annunziata, St. Louis, MO

HM: Matthew Foster, Annunziata, St. Louis, MO

HM: Seth Khan, Annunziata, St. Louis, MO

HM: Pheobe Mendelson, Flynn Park Elementary, St. Louis, MO

Special GROUP Honorable Mention: “Team Success”, Hazelwood West Middle School, St. Louis, MO

Winners: Visual Arts Division 2 (9th – 12th Grade)

1st place: Heather Gemmell, Marble Springs Academy (home schooled) Barnhart, MO

2nd place: Emily Young, Valley Park High School, Valley Park, MO

3rd Place Elaina Marshall, Gillespie High School, Gillespie, IL

HM: Monica Wilson, Pacific High School, Pacific, MO

HM: Mindy Lattue, Sturgeon High School, Sturgeon, MO

HM: Kayla Rehagen, Fatima High School, Westphalia, MO

HM: Michael Swartz, Sturgeon High School, Sturgeon, MO

HM: Hannah Borg, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO

HM, Amanda Packman, Parkway North High School, St. Louis, MO

HM: Jacquelyn Ruiz, Gibault High School, Waterloo, IL